NCAA Basketball Selection Sunday: Full Schedule

Author:
Publish date:

Ladies and gentleman, mentally prepare yourselves to get zero work done this week. Now that Selection Sunday has come and gone, the next piece of the beautiful spectacle known as March Madness is the actual games, which kick off on March 17. Happy St. Patrick's Day.

There were no huge surprises with the number one spots as Ohio State, Duke, Kansas and Pitt locked up the four top seeds. These squads will play out of the Southwest, West, East and Southeast respectively. Ohio State is the number one overall.

Among the surprise teams getting in were Clemson and UAB. The snubs included Colorado and Virginia Tech.

Kudos to Midwest Sports Fans for putting together the amazing schedule list below:

West Region Bracket, TV Schedule, Sites, Announcers

GameMatchupDateTimeLocationAnnouncersTVSpread


SECOND ROUND





1
#1 Duke v #16 Hampton
Fri, 3/18

Charlotte


2
#8 Michigan v #9 Tennessee
Fri, 3/18

Charlotte


3
#4 Texas v #13 Oakland
Fri, 3/18

Tulsa


4
#5 Arizona v #12 Memphis
Fri, 3/18

Tulsa


5
#2 San Diego State v #15 Northern Colorado
Thu, 3/17

Tucson


6
#7 Temple v #10 Penn State
Thu, 3/17

Tucson


7
#3 UCONN v #14 Bucknell
Thu, 3/17

Washington DC


8
#6 Cincinnati v #11 Missouri
Thu, 3/17

Washington DC



THIRD ROUND





9
Game 1 Winner v Game 2 Winner
Sun, 3/20

Charlotte


10
Game 3 Winner v Game 4 Winner
Sun, 3/20

Tulsa


11
Game 5 Winner v Game 6 Winner
Sat, 3/19

Tucson


12
Game 7 WInner v Game 8 Winner
Sat, 3/19

Washington DC



SWEET 16





13
Game 9 Winner v Game 10 Winner
Thu, 3/24

Anaheim


14
Game 11 Winner v Game 12 Winner
Thu, 3/24

Anaheim



ELITE 8 - REGIONAL FINAL





15
Game 13 Winner v Game 14 Winner
Sat, 3/26

Anaheim


——————–

Southeast Region Bracket, TV Schedule, Sites, Announcers

GameMatchupDateTimeLocationAnnouncersTVSpread


FIRST ROUND






For 16 seed: UNC-Asheville v Arkansas-Little Rock
Tues, 3/15

Dayton

truTV


SECOND ROUND





1
#1 Pittsburgh v #16 UNC-Asheville/Arkansas-Little Rock
Thu, 3/17

Washington DC


2
#8 Butler v #9 Old Dominion
Thu, 3/17

Washington DC


3
#4 Wisconsin v #13 Belmont
Thu, 3/17

Tucson


4
#5 Kansas State v #12 Utah State
Thu, 3/17

Tucson


5
#2 Florida v #15 UC-Santa Barbara
Thu, 3/17

Tampa


6
#7 UCLA v #10 Michigan State
Thu, 3/17

Tampa


7
#3 BYU v #14 Wofford
Thu, 3/17

Denver


8
#6 St. John's v #11 Gonzaga
Thu, 3/17

Denver



THIRD ROUND





9
Game 1 Winner v Game 2 Winner
Sat, 3/19

Washington DC


10
Game 3 Winner v Game 4 Winner
Sat, 3/19

Tucson


11
Game 5 Winner v Game 6 Winner
Sat, 3/19

Tampa


12
Game 7 WInner v Game 8 Winner
Sat, 3/19

Denver



SWEET 16





13
Game 9 Winner v Game 10 Winner
Thu, 3/24

New Orleans


14
Game 11 Winner v Game 12 Winner
Thu, 3/24

New Orleans



ELITE 8 - REGIONAL FINAL





15
Game 13 Winner v Game 14 Winner
Sat, 3/26

New Orleans


——————–

Southwest Region Bracket, TV Schedule, Sites, Announcers

GameMatchupDateTimeLocationAnnouncersTVSpread


FIRST ROUND






For 11 seed: USC v VCU
Wed, 3/16

Dayton

truTV


SECOND ROUND





1
#1 Kansas v #16 Boston U
Fri, 3/18

Tulsa


2
#8 UNLV v #9 Illinois
Fri, 3/18

Tulsa


3
#4 Louisville v #13 Morehead State
Thu, 3/17

Denver


4
#5 Vanderbilt v #12 Richmond
Thu, 3/17

Denver


5
#2 Notre Dame v #15 Akron
Fri, 3/18

Chicago


6
#7 Texas A&M v #10 Florida State
Fri, 3/18

Chicago


7
#3 Purdue v #14 St. Peter's
Fri, 3/18

Chicago


8
#6 Georgetown v #11 USC/VCU
Fri, 3/18

Chicago



THIRD ROUND





9
Game 1 Winner v Game 2 Winner
Sun, 3/20

Tulsa


10
Game 3 Winner v Game 4 Winner
Sat, 3/19

Denver


11
Game 5 Winner v Game 6 Winner
Sun, 3/20

Chicago


12
Game 7 WInner v Game 8 Winner
Sun, 3/20

Chicago



SWEET 16





13
Game 9 Winner v Game 10 Winner
Fri, 3/25

San Antonio


14
Game 11 Winner v Game 12 Winner
Fri, 3/25

San Antonio



ELITE 8 - REGIONAL FINAL





15
Game 13 Winner v Game 14 Winner
Sun, 3/27

San Antonio


——————–

East Region Bracket, TV Schedule, Sites, Announcers

GameMatchupDateTimeLocationAnnouncersTVSpread


FIRST ROUND






For 16 seed: Texas-San Antonio v Alabama State
Wed, 3/16

Dayton

truTV


For 12 seed: UAB v Clemson
Tues, 3/15

Dayton

truTV


SECOND ROUND





1
#1 Ohio State v #16 Texas San-Antonio/Alabama State
Fri, 3/18

Cleveland


2
#8 George Mason v #9 Villanova
Fri, 3/18

Cleveland


3
#4 Kentucky v #13 Princeton
Thu, 3/17

Tampa


4
#5 West Virginia v #12 UAB/Clemson
Thu, 3/17 17

Tampa


5
#2 North Carolina v #15 Long Island
Fri, 3/18

Charlotte


6
#7 Washington v #10 Georgia
Fri, 3/18

Charlotte


7
#3 Syracuse v #14 Indiana State
Fri, 3/18

Cleveland


8
#6 Xavier v #11 Marquete
Fri, 3/18

Cleveland



THIRD ROUND





9
Game 1 Winner v Game 2 Winner
Sun, 3/20

Cleveland


10
Game 3 Winner v Game 4 Winner
Sat, 3/19

Tampa


11
Game 5 Winner v Game 6 Winner
Sun, 3/20

Charlotte


12
Game 7 WInner v Game 8 Winner
Sun, 3/20

Cleveland



SWEET 16





13
Game 9 Winner v Game 10 Winner
Fri, 3/25

Newark


14
Game 11 Winner v Game 12 Winner
Fri, 3/25

Newark



ELITE 8 - REGIONAL FINAL





15
Game 13 Winner v Game 14 Winner
Sun, 3/27

Newark


undefined

Popular Video