NCAA Basketball
NCAA Basketball

NCAA Basketball Selection Sunday: Full Schedule

| by Alex Groberman

Ladies and gentleman, mentally prepare yourselves to get zero work done this week. Now that Selection Sunday has come and gone, the next piece of the beautiful spectacle known as March Madness is the actual games, which kick off on March 17. Happy St. Patrick's Day.

There were no huge surprises with the number one spots as Ohio State, Duke, Kansas and Pitt locked up the four top seeds. These squads will play out of the Southwest, West, East and Southeast respectively. Ohio State is the number one overall.

Among the surprise teams getting in were Clemson and UAB. The snubs included Colorado and Virginia Tech.

Kudos to Midwest Sports Fans for putting together the amazing schedule list below:

West Region Bracket, TV Schedule, Sites, Announcers

GameMatchupDateTimeLocationAnnouncersTVSpread
  SECOND ROUND            
1 #1 Duke v #16 Hampton Fri, 3/18   Charlotte      
2 #8 Michigan v #9 Tennessee Fri, 3/18   Charlotte      
               
3 #4 Texas v #13 Oakland Fri, 3/18   Tulsa      
4 #5 Arizona v #12 Memphis Fri, 3/18   Tulsa      
               
5 #2 San Diego State v #15 Northern Colorado Thu, 3/17   Tucson      
6 #7 Temple v #10 Penn State Thu, 3/17   Tucson      
               
7 #3 UCONN v #14 Bucknell Thu, 3/17   Washington DC      
8 #6 Cincinnati v #11 Missouri Thu, 3/17   Washington DC      
               
  THIRD ROUND            
9 Game 1 Winner v Game 2 Winner Sun, 3/20   Charlotte      
10 Game 3 Winner v Game 4 Winner Sun, 3/20   Tulsa      
               
11 Game 5 Winner v Game 6 Winner Sat, 3/19   Tucson      
12 Game 7 WInner v Game 8 Winner Sat, 3/19   Washington DC      
               
  SWEET 16            
13 Game 9 Winner v Game 10 Winner Thu, 3/24   Anaheim      
14 Game 11 Winner v Game 12 Winner Thu, 3/24   Anaheim      
               
  ELITE 8 - REGIONAL FINAL            
15 Game 13 Winner v Game 14 Winner Sat, 3/26   Anaheim      

 

 

——————–

 

Southeast Region Bracket, TV Schedule, Sites, Announcers

GameMatchupDateTimeLocationAnnouncersTVSpread
  FIRST ROUND            
  For 16 seed: UNC-Asheville v Arkansas-Little Rock Tues, 3/15   Dayton   truTV  
               
  SECOND ROUND            
1 #1 Pittsburgh v #16 UNC-Asheville/Arkansas-Little Rock Thu, 3/17   Washington DC      
2 #8 Butler v #9 Old Dominion Thu, 3/17   Washington DC      
               
3 #4 Wisconsin v #13 Belmont Thu, 3/17   Tucson      
4 #5 Kansas State v #12 Utah State Thu, 3/17   Tucson      
               
5 #2 Florida v #15 UC-Santa Barbara Thu, 3/17   Tampa      
6 #7 UCLA v #10 Michigan State Thu, 3/17   Tampa      
               
7 #3 BYU v #14 Wofford Thu, 3/17   Denver      
8 #6 St. John's v #11 Gonzaga Thu, 3/17   Denver      
               
  THIRD ROUND            
9 Game 1 Winner v Game 2 Winner Sat, 3/19   Washington DC      
10 Game 3 Winner v Game 4 Winner Sat, 3/19   Tucson      
               
11 Game 5 Winner v Game 6 Winner Sat, 3/19   Tampa      
12 Game 7 WInner v Game 8 Winner Sat, 3/19   Denver      
               
  SWEET 16            
13 Game 9 Winner v Game 10 Winner Thu, 3/24   New Orleans      
14 Game 11 Winner v Game 12 Winner Thu, 3/24   New Orleans      
               
  ELITE 8 - REGIONAL FINAL            
15 Game 13 Winner v Game 14 Winner Sat, 3/26   New Orleans      

 

 

 

——————–

 

Southwest Region Bracket, TV Schedule, Sites, Announcers

GameMatchupDateTimeLocationAnnouncersTVSpread
  FIRST ROUND            
  For 11 seed: USC v VCU Wed, 3/16   Dayton   truTV  
               
  SECOND ROUND            
1 #1 Kansas v #16 Boston U Fri, 3/18   Tulsa      
2 #8 UNLV v #9 Illinois Fri, 3/18   Tulsa      
               
3 #4 Louisville v #13 Morehead State Thu, 3/17   Denver      
4 #5 Vanderbilt v #12 Richmond Thu, 3/17   Denver      
               
5 #2 Notre Dame v #15 Akron Fri, 3/18   Chicago      
6 #7 Texas A&M v #10 Florida State Fri, 3/18   Chicago      
               
7 #3 Purdue v #14 St. Peter's Fri, 3/18   Chicago      
8 #6 Georgetown v #11 USC/VCU Fri, 3/18   Chicago      
               
  THIRD ROUND            
9 Game 1 Winner v Game 2 Winner Sun, 3/20   Tulsa      
10 Game 3 Winner v Game 4 Winner Sat, 3/19   Denver      
               
11 Game 5 Winner v Game 6 Winner Sun, 3/20   Chicago      
12 Game 7 WInner v Game 8 Winner Sun, 3/20   Chicago      
               
  SWEET 16            
13 Game 9 Winner v Game 10 Winner Fri, 3/25   San Antonio      
14 Game 11 Winner v Game 12 Winner Fri, 3/25   San Antonio      
               
  ELITE 8 - REGIONAL FINAL            
15 Game 13 Winner v Game 14 Winner Sun, 3/27   San Antonio      

 

 

 

——————–

 

East Region Bracket, TV Schedule, Sites, Announcers

GameMatchupDateTimeLocationAnnouncersTVSpread
  FIRST ROUND            
  For 16 seed: Texas-San Antonio v Alabama State Wed, 3/16   Dayton   truTV  
  For 12 seed: UAB v Clemson Tues, 3/15   Dayton   truTV  
               
  SECOND ROUND            
1 #1 Ohio State v #16 Texas San-Antonio/Alabama State Fri, 3/18   Cleveland      
2 #8 George Mason v #9 Villanova Fri, 3/18   Cleveland      
               
3 #4 Kentucky v #13 Princeton Thu, 3/17   Tampa      
4 #5 West Virginia v #12 UAB/Clemson Thu, 3/17 17   Tampa      
               
5 #2 North Carolina v #15 Long Island Fri, 3/18   Charlotte      
6 #7 Washington v #10 Georgia Fri, 3/18   Charlotte      
               
7 #3 Syracuse v #14 Indiana State Fri, 3/18   Cleveland      
8 #6 Xavier v #11 Marquete Fri, 3/18   Cleveland      
               
  THIRD ROUND            
9 Game 1 Winner v Game 2 Winner Sun, 3/20   Cleveland      
10 Game 3 Winner v Game 4 Winner Sat, 3/19   Tampa      
               
11 Game 5 Winner v Game 6 Winner Sun, 3/20   Charlotte      
12 Game 7 WInner v Game 8 Winner Sun, 3/20   Cleveland      
               
  SWEET 16            
13 Game 9 Winner v Game 10 Winner Fri, 3/25   Newark      
14 Game 11 Winner v Game 12 Winner Fri, 3/25   Newark      
               
  ELITE 8 - REGIONAL FINAL            
15 Game 13 Winner v Game 14 Winner Sun, 3/27   Newark