Sports
Sports

2010 NBA Draft Official Early Entry List

| by

The NBA draft is not until June 24th, but that doesn’t mean there isn’t news to report. Today, the NBA has released the official list of early entry candidates. The list comprises of 103 players, including 80 players from U.S. colleges and 23 international players.

Underclassmen who wanted to enter the 2010 NBA draft were required to submit a letter to the NBA to be received no later than Sunday, April 25. Players who have applied for early entry have the right to withdraw their names from consideration for the Draft by notifying the NBA of their decision in writing no later than 5 p.m. ET on Monday, June 14.

In the meantime, these underclassmen have the ability to attend private workouts with teams and receive feedback on their draft status. Some of the names listed below will not stay in the draft and will head back to their respective colleges and universities. The next month or so will be interesting to see which players stay in the draft and who opts out. All NBA and college fans will be sitting and waiting in anticipation.

2010 NBA Early Entry Candidates

Player, School, Year

Solomon Alabi, Florida State, Sophomore
Cole Aldrich, Kansas, Junior
Lavoy Allen, Temple, Junior
Al-Farouq Aminu, Wake Forest, Sophomore
James Anderson, Oklahoma State, Junior
Kevin Anderson, Richmond, Junior
Luke Babbitt, Nevada, Sophomore
Armon Bassett, Ohio, Junior
Talor Battle, Penn State, Junior
Keith Benson, Oakland, Junior
Eric Bledsoe, Kentucky, Freshman
Anatoly Bose, Nicholls State, Junior
Dee Bost, Mississippi State, Sophomore
Craig Brackins, Iowa State, Junior
Avery Bradley, Texas, Freshman
Carlon Brown, Utah, Junior
Derrick Caracter, UTEP, Junior
DeMarcus Cousins, Kentucky, Freshman
Jordan Crawford, Xavier, Sophomore
Ed Davis, North Carolina, Sophomore
Mike Davis, Illinois, Junior
Paul Davis, Winston-Salem State, Junior
Malcolm Delaney, Virginia Tech, Junior
Devin Ebanks, West Virginia, Sophomore
Kenneth Faried, Morehead State, Junior
Derrick Favors, Georgia Tech, Freshman
Courtney Fortson, Arkansas, Sophomore
Jimmer Fredette, BYU, Junior
Keith “Tiny” Gallon, Oklahoma, Freshman
Charles Garcia, Seattle, Junior
Paul George, Fresno State, Sophomore
Anthony Gurley, Massachusetts, Junior
Manny Harris, Michigan, Junior
Gordon Hayward, Butler, Sophomore
Jeremy Hazell, Seton Hall, Junior
Xavier Henry, Kansas, Freshman
Darington Hobson, New Mexico, Junior
Adnan Hodzic, Lipscomb, Junior
Armon Johnson, Nevada, Junior
JaJuan Johnson, Purdue, Junior
Ravern Johnson, Mississippi State, Junior
Wesley Johnson, Syracuse, Junior
Cameron Jones, Northern Arizona, Junior
Dominique Jones, South Florida, Junior
Mac Koshwal, DePaul, Junior
Sylven Landesberg, Virginia, Sophomore
Gani Lawal, Georgia Tech, Junior
Kenny Lawson, Creighton, Junior
Tommy Mason-Griffin, Oklahoma, Freshman
Demetri McCamey, Illinois, Junior
Elijah Millsap, Alabama-Birmingham, Junior
Greg Monroe, Georgetown, Sophomore
E’Twaun Moore, Purdue, Junior
Arnett Moultrie, UTEP, Sophomore
A.J. Ogilvy, Vanderbilt, Junior
Daniel Orton, Kentucky, Freshman
Patrick Patterson, Kentucky, Junior
Rico Pickett, Manhattan, Junior
Eniel Polynice, Mississippi, Junior
Herb Pope, Seton Hall, Sophomore
Jeff Robinson, Seton Hall, Junior
Samardo Samuels, Louisville, Sophomore
Larry Sanders, Virginia Commonwealth, Junior
John Sloan, Huntingdon (AL), Junior
Tracy Smith, North Carolina State, Junior
Lance Stephenson, Cincinnati, Freshman
Lazar Trifunovic, Radford, Junior
Evan Turner, Ohio State, Junior
Alex Tyus, Florida, Junior
Ekpe Udoh, Baylor, Junior
John Wall, Kentucky, Freshman
Willie Warren, Oklahoma, Sophomore
Quinton Watkins, San Diego State, Freshman
C.J. Webster, San Jose State, Junior
Terrico White, Mississippi, Sophomore
Hassan Whiteside, Marshall, Freshman
Elliot Williams, Memphis, Sophomore
Stevy Worah-Ozimo, Slippery Rock, Junior
Chris Wright, Dayton, Junior
Jahmar Young, New Mexico State, Junior

The following is the list of international players who have applied for early entry into the 2010 NBA Draft:

Pablo Aguilar, Granada (Spain), 1989 DOB
Andrew Albicy, Paris-Levallois (France), 1990 DOB
Robin Benzing, Ratiopharm Ulm (Germany), 1989 DOB
Stefan Bircevic, Metalac (Serbia), 1989 DOB
Bojan Bogdanovic, Cibona (Croatia), 1989 DOB
Sarra Camara, Le Havre (France), 1989 DOB
Antoine Diot, Le Mans (France), 1989 DOB
Bangaly Fofana, ASVEL (France), 1989 DOB
Miralem Halilovic, Sloboda Dita (Bosnia), 1991 DOB
Thomas Heurtel, Strasbourg (France), 1989 DOB
Edwin Jackson, Rouen (France), 1989 DOB
Dusan Korac, Centar (Montenegro), 1991 DOB
Mindaugas Kuzminskas, Siauliai (Lithuania), 1989 DOB
Luc Louves, Maurienne (France) 1989 DOB
Uros Lukovic, Radnicki Basket (Serbia), 1989 DOB
Donatas Motiejunas, Benetton Treviso (Italy), 1990 DOB
Tomasz Nowakowski, Luka Koper (Slovenia), 1990 DOB
Tibor Pleiss, Brose Baskets (Germany), 1989 DOB
Xavier Rabaseda, FC Barcelona (Spain), 1989 DOB
Fernando Raposo, Pau Orthez (France), 1989 DOB
Ryan Richards, Gran Canaria (Spain), 1991 DOB
Kevin Sèraphin, Cholet (France), 1989 DOB
Semen Shashkov, Ural Ekaterinburg (Russia), 1989 DOB
*Country indicates where team plays, not country of nationality.