NCAA Basketball

NCAA Basketball Selection Sunday: Full Schedule

| by Alex Groberman

Ladies and gentleman, mentally prepare yourselves to get zero work done this week. Now that Selection Sunday has come and gone, the next piece of the beautiful spectacle known as March Madness is the actual games, which kick off on March 17. Happy St. Patrick's Day.

There were no huge surprises with the number one spots as Ohio State, Duke, Kansas and Pitt locked up the four top seeds. These squads will play out of the Southwest, West, East and Southeast respectively. Ohio State is the number one overall.

Among the surprise teams getting in were Clemson and UAB. The snubs included Colorado and Virginia Tech.

Kudos to Midwest Sports Fans for putting together the amazing schedule list below:

Popular Video

This judge looked an inmate square in the eyes and did something that left the entire courtroom in tears:

West Region Bracket, TV Schedule, Sites, Announcers

GameMatchupDateTimeLocationAnnouncersTVSpread

 
SECOND ROUND
 
 
 
 
 
 

1
#1 Duke v #16 Hampton
Fri, 3/18
 
Charlotte
 
 
 

2
#8 Michigan v #9 Tennessee
Fri, 3/18
 
Charlotte
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

3
#4 Texas v #13 Oakland
Fri, 3/18
 
Tulsa
 
 
 

4
#5 Arizona v #12 Memphis
Fri, 3/18
 
Tulsa
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

5
#2 San Diego State v #15 Northern Colorado
Thu, 3/17
 
Tucson
 
 
 

6
#7 Temple v #10 Penn State
Thu, 3/17
 
Tucson
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

7
#3 UCONN v #14 Bucknell
Thu, 3/17
 
Washington DC
 
 
 

8
#6 Cincinnati v #11 Missouri
Thu, 3/17
 
Washington DC
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
THIRD ROUND
 
 
 
 
 
 

9
Game 1 Winner v Game 2 Winner
Sun, 3/20
 
Charlotte
 
 
 

10
Game 3 Winner v Game 4 Winner
Sun, 3/20
 
Tulsa
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

11
Game 5 Winner v Game 6 Winner
Sat, 3/19
 
Tucson
 
 
 

12
Game 7 WInner v Game 8 Winner
Sat, 3/19
 
Washington DC
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
SWEET 16
 
 
 
 
 
 

13
Game 9 Winner v Game 10 Winner
Thu, 3/24
 
Anaheim
 
 
 

14
Game 11 Winner v Game 12 Winner
Thu, 3/24
 
Anaheim
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
ELITE 8 - REGIONAL FINAL
 
 
 
 
 
 

15
Game 13 Winner v Game 14 Winner
Sat, 3/26
 
Anaheim
 
 
 

 

 

——————–

 

Southeast Region Bracket, TV Schedule, Sites, Announcers

GameMatchupDateTimeLocationAnnouncersTVSpread

 
FIRST ROUND
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
For 16 seed: UNC-Asheville v Arkansas-Little Rock
Tues, 3/15
 
Dayton
 
truTV
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
SECOND ROUND
 
 
 
 
 
 

1
#1 Pittsburgh v #16 UNC-Asheville/Arkansas-Little Rock
Thu, 3/17
 
Washington DC
 
 
 

2
#8 Butler v #9 Old Dominion
Thu, 3/17
 
Washington DC
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

3
#4 Wisconsin v #13 Belmont
Thu, 3/17
 
Tucson
 
 
 

4
#5 Kansas State v #12 Utah State
Thu, 3/17
 
Tucson
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

5
#2 Florida v #15 UC-Santa Barbara
Thu, 3/17
 
Tampa
 
 
 

6
#7 UCLA v #10 Michigan State
Thu, 3/17
 
Tampa
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

7
#3 BYU v #14 Wofford
Thu, 3/17
 
Denver
 
 
 

8
#6 St. John's v #11 Gonzaga
Thu, 3/17
 
Denver
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
THIRD ROUND
 
 
 
 
 
 

9
Game 1 Winner v Game 2 Winner
Sat, 3/19
 
Washington DC
 
 
 

10
Game 3 Winner v Game 4 Winner
Sat, 3/19
 
Tucson
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

11
Game 5 Winner v Game 6 Winner
Sat, 3/19
 
Tampa
 
 
 

12
Game 7 WInner v Game 8 Winner
Sat, 3/19
 
Denver
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
SWEET 16
 
 
 
 
 
 

13
Game 9 Winner v Game 10 Winner
Thu, 3/24
 
New Orleans
 
 
 

14
Game 11 Winner v Game 12 Winner
Thu, 3/24
 
New Orleans
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
ELITE 8 - REGIONAL FINAL
 
 
 
 
 
 

15
Game 13 Winner v Game 14 Winner
Sat, 3/26
 
New Orleans
 
 
 

 

 

 

——————–

 

Southwest Region Bracket, TV Schedule, Sites, Announcers

GameMatchupDateTimeLocationAnnouncersTVSpread

 
FIRST ROUND
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
For 11 seed: USC v VCU
Wed, 3/16
 
Dayton
 
truTV
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
SECOND ROUND
 
 
 
 
 
 

1
#1 Kansas v #16 Boston U
Fri, 3/18
 
Tulsa
 
 
 

2
#8 UNLV v #9 Illinois
Fri, 3/18
 
Tulsa
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

3
#4 Louisville v #13 Morehead State
Thu, 3/17
 
Denver
 
 
 

4
#5 Vanderbilt v #12 Richmond
Thu, 3/17
 
Denver
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

5
#2 Notre Dame v #15 Akron
Fri, 3/18
 
Chicago
 
 
 

6
#7 Texas A&M v #10 Florida State
Fri, 3/18
 
Chicago
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

7
#3 Purdue v #14 St. Peter's
Fri, 3/18
 
Chicago
 
 
 

8
#6 Georgetown v #11 USC/VCU
Fri, 3/18
 
Chicago
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
THIRD ROUND
 
 
 
 
 
 

9
Game 1 Winner v Game 2 Winner
Sun, 3/20
 
Tulsa
 
 
 

10
Game 3 Winner v Game 4 Winner
Sat, 3/19
 
Denver
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

11
Game 5 Winner v Game 6 Winner
Sun, 3/20
 
Chicago
 
 
 

12
Game 7 WInner v Game 8 Winner
Sun, 3/20
 
Chicago
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
SWEET 16
 
 
 
 
 
 

13
Game 9 Winner v Game 10 Winner
Fri, 3/25
 
San Antonio
 
 
 

14
Game 11 Winner v Game 12 Winner
Fri, 3/25
 
San Antonio
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
ELITE 8 - REGIONAL FINAL
 
 
 
 
 
 

15
Game 13 Winner v Game 14 Winner
Sun, 3/27
 
San Antonio
 
 
 

 

 

 

——————–

 

East Region Bracket, TV Schedule, Sites, Announcers

GameMatchupDateTimeLocationAnnouncersTVSpread

 
FIRST ROUND
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
For 16 seed: Texas-San Antonio v Alabama State
Wed, 3/16
 
Dayton
 
truTV
 

 
For 12 seed: UAB v Clemson
Tues, 3/15
 
Dayton
 
truTV
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
SECOND ROUND
 
 
 
 
 
 

1
#1 Ohio State v #16 Texas San-Antonio/Alabama State
Fri, 3/18
 
Cleveland
 
 
 

2
#8 George Mason v #9 Villanova
Fri, 3/18
 
Cleveland
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

3
#4 Kentucky v #13 Princeton
Thu, 3/17
 
Tampa
 
 
 

4
#5 West Virginia v #12 UAB/Clemson
Thu, 3/17 17
 
Tampa
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

5
#2 North Carolina v #15 Long Island
Fri, 3/18
 
Charlotte
 
 
 

6
#7 Washington v #10 Georgia
Fri, 3/18
 
Charlotte
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

7
#3 Syracuse v #14 Indiana State
Fri, 3/18
 
Cleveland
 
 
 

8
#6 Xavier v #11 Marquete
Fri, 3/18
 
Cleveland
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
THIRD ROUND
 
 
 
 
 
 

9
Game 1 Winner v Game 2 Winner
Sun, 3/20
 
Cleveland
 
 
 

10
Game 3 Winner v Game 4 Winner
Sat, 3/19
 
Tampa
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

11
Game 5 Winner v Game 6 Winner
Sun, 3/20
 
Charlotte
 
 
 

12
Game 7 WInner v Game 8 Winner
Sun, 3/20
 
Cleveland
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
SWEET 16
 
 
 
 
 
 

13
Game 9 Winner v Game 10 Winner
Fri, 3/25
 
Newark
 
 
 

14
Game 11 Winner v Game 12 Winner
Fri, 3/25
 
Newark
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
ELITE 8 - REGIONAL FINAL
 
 
 
 
 
 

15
Game 13 Winner v Game 14 Winner
Sun, 3/27
 
Newark