Apr 16, 2014 fbook icon twitter icon rss icon
Technology

Is it Legal for Apple to Refuse Cash for iPads?

As you may already know, Apple will not accept cash payments for its  new iPad. Consumers who want the digital tablet must use a credit card. But is that legal? 

Actually, it is legal. According to the U.S. Treasury:

The pertinent portion of law that applies to your question is the Coinage Act of 1965, specifically Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled "Legal tender," which states: "United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues."

This statute means that all United States money as identified above are a valid and legal offer of payment for debts when tendered to a creditor.

There is, however, no Federal statute mandating that a private business, a person or an organization must accept currency or coins as for payment for goods and/or services. Private businesses are free to develop their own policies on whether or not to accept cash unless there is a State law which says otherwise. For example, a bus line may prohibit payment of fares in pennies or dollar bills. In addition, movie theaters, convenience stores and gas stations may refuse to accept large denomination currency (usually notes above $20) as a matter of policy.


Hot Gallery of the Day

25 Ads That Make You Scratch Your Head

Close x
Don't Miss Out! |
Like us on Facebook?