Entertainment

84th Annual Academy Awards - Complete Winners List

| by

The 84th Annual Academy Awards ceremony , hosted by Billy Crystal, is airing LIVE at the Kodak Theatre in Los Angeles today, (Feb. 26).

*2012 Oscar Red Carpet Photos*

Check out the full list of nominations and WINNERS for the 2012 Oscars, which honors outstanding film achievements of 2011.

BEST PICTURE

War Horse
The Artist – WINNER
Moneyball
The Descendants
The Tree of Life
Midnight in Paris
The Help
Hugo
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

ACTOR

Demian Bichir – A Better Life
George Clooney – The Descendants
Jean Dujardin – The Artist – WINNER
Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt – Moneyball

ACTRESS

Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis – The Help
Rooney Mara – The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady- WINNER
Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kenneth Branaugh – My Week With Marilyn
Jonah Hill – Moneyball
Nick Nolte – Warrior
Christopher Plummer – Beginners – WINNER
Max Von Sydow – Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Berenice Bejo – The Artist
Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids
Octavia Spencer – The Help - WINNER
Jessica Chastain – The Help
Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs

DIRECTOR

Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist- WINNER
Alexander Payne – The Descendants
Martin Scorsese – Hugo
Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris
Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Descendants – WINNER
Hugo
The Ides of March
Moneyball
Tinker Tailer Soldier Spy

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Bullhead
Footnote
In Darkness
Monsieur Lazhar
A Separation – WINNER

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fun Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango- WINNER

ART DIRECTION
The Artist – Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Hugo – Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo-WINNER
Midnight in Paris – Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Helene Dubreuil
War Horse – Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Artist – Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo – Robert Richardson-WINNER
The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse – Janusz Kaminski

COSTUME DESIGN

Anonymous – Lisy Christl
The Artist – Mark Bridges- WINNER
Hugo – Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre – Michael O’Connor
W.E. – Arianne Phillips

MUSIC (ORGINAL SCORE)

The Adventures of Tintin – John Williams
The Artist – Ludovic Bource- WINNER
Hugo – Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Alberto Iglesias
War Horse – John Williams

MUSIC (Original Song)
Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets – Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie- WINNER
Real in Rio” from “Rio – Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

VISUAL EFFECTS

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
Hugo – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning – WINNER
Real Steel – Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

The Descendants – Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon and Jim Rash – WINNER
Hugo – Screenplay by John Logan
The Ides of March – Screenplay by George Clooney and Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
Moneyball – Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

The Artist – Written by Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids – Written by Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig
Margin Call – Written by J.C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris – Written by Woody Allen – WINNER
A Separation – Written by Asghar Farhadi