Are things Like Refined Sugar and Wine Vegan?

| by

For discussion’s sake let’s define what it means to be vegan.

Is refined sugar vegan? says, “It depends on how you define ‘vegan.’ Refined sugars do not contain any animal products, and so by an ingredients-based definition of vegan, refined sugar is vegan. However, some refined sugar is processed with animal bone char.”

Is wine vegan?

According to VegNews the answer is “NO”. From the article: ” How can wine not be vegan? Many companies refine and clarify its products with fish bladder by-products, commonly known as isinglgass.

I spoke to someone about this in my neighborhood wine store. He believed that this process was no longer used and that most all wines are in fact vegan. Who knows the answer to the burning question?

What about beer?

Beer stands in the exact same category as wine. Head over to No Meat Athlete to see a list of ingredients that could be in your beer. Ingredients include isinglass, gelatin and insects.

What do you think? What does it mean to be vegan?

{to find vegan wine and beers check out Barnivore}